?

Log in

Smallville Holiday Fanworks Exchange
rules/timeline! 
13th-Oct-2010 04:47 pm
clark santa
Rules:

1. This is an exchange: in order to receive a gift, you must submit one.

2. All works produced must feature Smallville characters. Crossovers will not be allowed this time.

3. Gifts can that be requested/created include fanfiction, fanmixes and fanart. Fanart includes both ‘tradition’ art, such as manips, banners/headers, original artwork, wallpapers, and icons, as well as fanvids.

4. Fics must be a minimum of 1500 words in length and must be beta-read prior to submission. If you are making icons, you must make a minimum of ten, unless combining it with other fanworks. Fanmixes must contain at least 10 songs, each with 3+ lines of lyrics per song, and have upload links (no Youtube), along with a front and back cover. Fanvids must be at least 2 minutes long. All works produced must reflect a comparable degree of time and effort on the part of the creator.

5. All pairings, with the exception of RPF/RPS, can be requested. Gen/friendships are welcome as well. There are no limits on ratings, kinks, and/or genres. However, please warn appropriately.

6. No character/ship bashing. Don’t request it; don’t write it. This is not the place.

7. Please refrain from complaining about your assignment and definitely do not insult the requestor. If you have any issues with the assignment you received, contact a mod and we will do our best to help.

8. The drop-out deadline is December 1st, so that there will be enough time to find a replacement. Make sure you do contact a mod to let us know you will be dropping out.

9. Do not post your fanworks anywhere until posting opens. Information on how/when/where to post will be given once sign-ups close and assignments go out.

Timeline:

October 15: sign-ups open
November 1: sign-ups close
November 5: assignments sent out
December 5: posting begins!

Questions, comments, suggestions? Feel free to leave them in this post!
Comments 
14th-Oct-2010 01:36 am (UTC)
Can't wait. ♥

I think you covered everything. Very thorough. :D
14th-Oct-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Yay! That makes me happy. &hearts :)

I think you covered everything. Very thorough. :D
Awesome! Thank you. I'm very relieved to hear that.
14th-Oct-2010 07:24 am (UTC)
Yay! Awesome. Can't wait :D
14th-Oct-2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear that you're excited! Sign-ups open tomorrow! :D
15th-Oct-2010 08:18 am (UTC)
omgyay! *runs to sign up*
15th-Oct-2010 08:26 am (UTC)
Yay! Go for it! :D
15th-Oct-2010 10:02 am (UTC)
Oooooooh.
15th-Oct-2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear that you're interested! :D
15th-Oct-2010 10:50 am (UTC)
I love the banner - it has a real advent calendar feel to it.
15th-Oct-2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks! lonekitty was kind enough to make it for me. :)
15th-Oct-2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
This looks wonderful! Sounds like a lot of fun too!
15th-Oct-2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm happy to hear you like it. I'm really excited. :D
15th-Oct-2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
I think I might love this idea a little too much, lol.
15th-Oct-2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Yay! This makes me happy. &hearts :D
20th-Oct-2010 12:34 am (UTC)
I'm in.and really excited it.
20th-Oct-2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Awesome! I'm glad you're excited! I am too. You have to sign up here though. :)
1st-Nov-2010 02:38 am (UTC)
OMG! Seriously, the closer this gets the MORE excited I get about it. Hee. Just give me someone who wants lots of Clois fanmixy goodness or picspams!!! ;)
1st-Nov-2010 04:45 am (UTC)
OMG! Seriously, the closer this gets the MORE excited I get about it.
I'm so glad to hear that! I'm excited too! :D

Just give me someone who wants lots of Clois fanmixy goodness or picspams!!! ;)
Will do! There are plenty of Cloisers who signed up so it shouldn't be hard! :)
1st-Nov-2010 02:19 pm (UTC)
Hee. This is exciting, unlike the year before when I was doing like 6 different fandom santa gift exchanges and I was scrambling down to the last minute making this, putting that together, or doing this here. lol. I think this time I'll get to concentrate on one thing and make it be really super amazing for whoever it's going to.

And yays about that last part. Hee. Although feel free to throw in a little bit of Clark/Lex, Lex/Lana, or Chloe/Jimmy in there too. Hee. The more I can do for people the happier I am. :)
1st-Nov-2010 10:42 pm (UTC)
I think this time I'll get to concentrate on one thing and make it be really super amazing for whoever it's going to.
Awesome! I bet that will be a lot less stressful for you too. :D

All right, I will keep that in mind!

The more I can do for people the happier I am. :)
That's very sweet of you. &hearts :D
2nd-Nov-2010 12:03 am (UTC)
Oh yes, it'll definitely be less stressful for me. If I could just focus on one or two of them, instead of juggling six or so, then I'll have so much more fun.

Hee, yays! ;)

Well, I try. Just don't tell anyone else that.
2nd-Nov-2010 07:08 am (UTC)
That makes sense! I am going to try to restrict myself in what I sign up for too. :)

I think I got a well rounded enough group that everyone can get an assignment they will enjoy. Fingers crossed though! Don't want to jinx myself. :D

Well, I try. Just don't tell anyone else that.
It'll be our secret then! ;)
2nd-Nov-2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking of creating a secret community and creating little bitty gifts here and there, for friends of mine on my f-list for Christmas. But, we'll see depending on the time that I have. :)

That's awesome, I love it when we have a well rounded group that wants more than just one thing and it gives other's who are creating things a chance to breathe and decide what they want to do, without having limited choices or having to put something together for a ship or character they don't like and hope like hell it makes the other person happy.

Hahaha, good deal. :)
3rd-Nov-2010 06:32 am (UTC)
That sounds cool. Someone was suggesting that I should let people make small gifts for one another before posting opens, since she saw it another exchange she was in, and I thought that was pretty cool. I'll have to see. :)

Exactly. I think I'll have problems placing one or two people at max. Since it's my first time running something like this, I'm very relieved.

I aim to please. :D
4th-Nov-2010 02:35 am (UTC)
In the other secret fandom santa's, they let whoever the gift giver was post small teaser gifts for the giftee (the person receiving the gift) anonymously up until the big reveal of the bigger gift. And I always thought that was kind of fun, whether it was a 100 word drabble, a small ficlet, a mini-mix of music, or something else like that fandom related.

I always liked it that way, because that way it wasn't just a handful of people receiving small gifts while some other's watched on and had to wait to the big reveal to get anything. It made it more fun and a little more fair. But it wasn't a requirement either, it was just something that was nice and an option if they could.

See, and if you need a pinch hitter and I have to do something re: Chloe as much as I don't want to, I'll do it if needed. But, absolutely NO Chlark or Chlois theorist, or Clavis.

Hee, yays. And for this, we love you.
4th-Nov-2010 04:12 am (UTC)
Ooh, that's a good idea too!

I always liked it that way, because that way it wasn't just a handful of people receiving small gifts while some other's watched on and had to wait to the big reveal to get anything.
Yeah, that makes sense. It was one of the reasons I was reluctant with the idea I told you about, even though I liked it.

See, and if you need a pinch hitter and I have to do something re: Chloe as much as I don't want to, I'll do it if needed. But, absolutely NO Chlark or Chlois theorist, or Clavis.
No worries! I would never make you do anything Chlois/Chlark/Chlavis related. I know how you much you hate all three. :D

Btw, to show how much I fail, I've been saying 'pitch hitter' instead of pinch hitter. *facepalm*

&hearts I love you too! :)

Btw, I adore your icon. That scene was just TOO cute for words. What a way to wake up. I was jealous of Lois.
20th-Nov-2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Heh, thanks hun. :)

I know what you mean, it's one of those draw backs that comes along with doing a project and running a community like this one or similar.

Thank you, so much. I am actually quite pleased with the recipient that I've ended up with and I hope that she likes what I am putting together for her.

rotfl. I have my moments like those too.

Hee. ♥ you right back. Love ya, dear. :)

Hahaha, thanks so much. I know right?! lol.
21st-Nov-2010 01:39 am (UTC)
I figured that since this is my first time running something like this, I'm not going to try and do too much. So I'll just let the challenge run as it is and let people make just their gifts. I'll modify it next time (if there is a 'next time').

I'm so glad you like your recipient. It seems that most people are pleased, which is a huge relief. Assignments are truly the most stressful part.

I swear, I responded to everyone to said 'yes' to the question with 'thanks for agreeing to be a pitch hitter'. I fail so hard. They must've thought I was crazy! LOL

&hearts

That was such a sweet moment. Especially Clark's 'hi'. I love them so much, it hurts. But in a good way. ;)
(Deleted comment)
1st-Nov-2010 04:46 am (UTC)
I'm glad to hear you're excited! And yes, you did make it! And you're not alone; I was surprised at the number of people who signed up just today. :)
8th-Nov-2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
argg I missed the sign ups completely! :( Can't wait to see everyone's work!
9th-Nov-2010 04:53 pm (UTC)
Aww, I'm sorry you missed it. It was put together through a last minute idea and sign-ups only went on for about two weeks.

Posting will begin on Dec 5th. Feel free to watch the community! :D

On a side note, I love your icon. :)
This page was loaded May 28th 2017, 1:29 am GMT.